The 28 Gymnasts Who Qualified To Elite In 2018

The 28 Gymnasts Who Qualified To Elite In 2018

Meet the 28 elite gymnasts who qualified for the first time this year, and learn more about their skills here.

Jul 2, 2018 by Amanda Wijangco
The 28 Gymnasts Who Qualified To Elite In 2018

After several elite qualifiers, the field is set for the USA Gymnastics elite season, beginning with the American Classic and U.S. Classic in July. This year, over 20 gymnasts qualified to the elite level for the first time. Learn more about these newcomers and what they have to offer below.

SENIORS

1. Stephanie Berger

Gym: Brestyan's

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: AA and BB silver, VT bronze
  • 2018 Region 6 Championships: VT and BB gold, AA bronze
  • 2018 Massachusetts State Championships: VT and BB gold

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: Maloney, straddled Jaeger, double tuck dismount
  • BB: BHS LOSO LOSO, switch split leap to split leap
  • FX: double pike, 1.5 through to 2/1 twist, double Y turn, 1.5 to front pike

Check out her beam routine here:




2. Isabel Mabanta

Gym: Denton Gymnastics Academy

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: BB gold, VT bronze 
  • 2018 Region 3 Championships: BB AA gold, VT silver, UB bronze, 5th FX
  • 2018 Texas State Championships: VT silver, 4th AA, 5th FX 

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: straddled Jaeger, Pak salto, double front tuck dismount 
  • BB: BHS LOSO, split jump sissone, switch split leap split leap 1/2, 2/1 twist dismount, wolf turn, switch split leap full, side somi, 
  • FX: RO double tuck, wolf turn, front lay Rudi, 2/1 twist

JUNIORS

3. Skye Blakely

Gym: WOGA

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 International Gymnix: 5th BB
  • 2018 WOGA Classic: 5th VT and UB

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: Maloney, piked Tkatchev to Pak salto, full-in dismount
  • BB: 1.5 wolf turn, BHS LOSO, front aerial split jump to split jump 1/2, front tuck straddle jump, switch split leap to switch split leap 1/1 to back tuck, double tuck dismount
  • FX: tucked full-in, 2/1 twist, FHS 1/1, double wolf turn, double pike
null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In


4. Sophia Butler

Gym: Discover

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 WOGA Classic: VT UB bronze, FX AA silver
  • 2018 Chows Challenge Elite Qualifier: UB FX AA gold, VT BB silver
  • 2017 Hopes Championships: AA bronze, VT UB gold 

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: Maloney, toe-on 1/2 to piked Jaeger, toe-on 1/1 to Pak salto, DLO dismount
  • BB: BHS BHS LO,  aerial straddle jump, Onodi sheep jump, aerial ring jump, double pike dismount
  • FX: piked full-in, 1.5 punch front, FHS 2/1 twist, double pike

5. Kailin Chio

Gym: Gymcats

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: AA BB silver 
  • 2018 Region 1 Championships: VT FX gold, BB silver, 4th AA
  • 2018 Nevada State Championships: VT silver, 4th AA 

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: piked Jaeger, DLO dismount
  • BB: RO BHS mount, BHS LO LO, front aerial split jump, split jump ring jump, split jump 1/2, BHS BHS 1/1 dismount
  • FX: double pike, RO 2/1 twist, 1.5 to front pike
 

6. Claire Dean

Gym: Head Over Heels

Notable Recent Results: 

  • 2018 Auburn Elite Qualifier: UB BB FX AA gold, VT bronze
  • 2018 NorCal State Championships: 5th VT UB
  • 2018 Fiesta Bowl National Qualifier (Optionals): VT gold, AA silver, UB bronze, 4th BB FX
  • 2018 Fiesta Bowl National Qualifier (Compulsories): VT silver, UB AA bronze, 4th BB, 5th FX

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: piked Jaeger, Ray, Pak salto, double pike dismount
  • BB: BHS LOSO LOSO, switch leap switch leap 1/2, RO LO, RO 1.5 dismount
  • FX: 1.5 to full, double pike

7. Amari Drayton

Gym: Olympia Hills

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 Auburn Elite Qualifier: VT FX AA gold, UB BB silver
  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: AA UB gold, FX silver, BB bronze
  • 2018 Region 3 Championships: VT UB silver, FX AA bronze

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: toe-on 1/2 to straddled Jaeger, Pak salto, full-out dismount
  • BB: BHS LOSO, double tuck dismount
  • FX: tucked full-in, 1.5 to front pike, 2/1 twist

8. Aleah Finnegan

Gym: GAGE

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 Brestyan's National Qualifier: FX gold, AA silver, VT UB BB bronze
  • 2018 Missouri State Championships: VT gold, FX bronze, 4th BB, 5th AA
  • 2017 J.O. Nationals: AA gold 

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko 1.5
  • UB: straddled Jaeger, double arabian dismount 
  • BB: BHS LOSO LOSO, aerial BHS, aerial LO
  • FX: double arabian, double pike, 2/1 twist to front tuck, 1.5 wolf turn, double tuck

9. Delaney Fisher

Gym: Georgia Elite

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: 4th AA 
  • 2018 Region 8 Championships: UB bronze
  • 2018 Georgia State Championships: VT silver, UB bronze 

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: piked Jaeger, Pak salto, full-in dismount 
  • BB: BHS LOSO, switch split leap back tuck to split jump sissone, 1.5 twist dismount
  • FX: double pike, 1.5 to front pike, double tuck

10. eMjae Frazier

Gym: Parkette's

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 Auburn Elite Qualifier: UB BB gold, FX AA silver, VT bronze
  • 2018 Region 7 Championships: AA bronze, BB silver, 5th UB
  • 2018 Pennsylvania State Championships: AA VT UB FX gold, 4th BB 

Notable Skills:

  • UB: Maloney to Tkatchev, Pak salto, DLO dismount 
  • BB: BHS LOSO, switch split leap split jump, double tuck dismount
  • FX: double pike, double tuck, 2/1 twist, 1.5 to punch front, double wolf turn

11. Elizabeth Gantner

Gym: JPAC

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 Auburn Elite Qualifier: UB BB AA gold, FX silver, VT bronze
  • Region 5 Championships: VT silver, 4th AA, 5th BB
  • 2018 Indiana State Championships: 5th UB
  • 2017 J.O. Nationals: BB bronze

 Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: Ray, full pirouette to Pak salto, DLO dismount
  • BB: BHS LOSO LOSO, switch split leap split leap 1/2 back tuck, straddle 1/2, front aerial split jump straddle jump, double tuck dismount
  • FX: double pike, double tuck, 1.5 to punch front

12. Karis German

Gym: World Champions Centre

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: VT gold, BB AA silver 
  • 2018 Region 3 Championships: VT BB AA silver, 5th UB
  • 2018 Texas State Championships: VT AA gold, UB BB silver 

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: van Leeuwen, piked Jaeger, DLO dismount
  • BB: BHS LOSO, switch split leap sissone wolf jump, aerial to split jump, double tuck dismount
  • FX: double pike, FHS 1.5, 1.5 to punch front, double tuck

13. Trista Goodman

Gym: Salcianu Elite

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 Nevada State Championships: BB silver, UB AA bronze, 4th AA 
  • KPAC Cup 2018: UB BB AA gold, VT FX silver
  • Brestyan's Las Vegas Invitational: VT UB AA gold, BB FX silver

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: pirouette 1/2 to piked Jaeger, Pak salto, double tuck dismount
  • BB: BHS LOSO LOSO, front aerial split jump sissone, 2/1 twist dismount
  • FX: double pike, FHS 1.5, double wolf turn, double tuck

14. Zoe Gravier

Gym: MG Elite

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 Brestyan's National Qualifier (Optionals): FX bronze, 4th UB, 5th AA
  • 2018 Brestyan's National Qualifier (Compulsories): UB AA gold, BB FX silver, VT bronze
  • WOGA Classic: VT silver, UB bronze, 4th AA 
  • 2017 J.O. Nationals: AA silver

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: piked Jaeger, Pak salto, full-in dismount
  • BB: triple wolf turn, double wolf turn, BHS LOSO, switch leap split jump, double tuck dismount
  • FX: FHS 2/1 twist,  double wolf turn, whip to double tuck, 2.5 twist, double pike

15. Olivia Greaves

Gym: MG Elite

Notable Recent Results: 

  • 2018 Brestyan's National Qualifier: VT AA gold, UB FX silver, 5th BB
  • 2018 Nastia Cup: FX silver, 4th VT, 10th AA
  • 2018 WOGA Classic: VT UB AA gold, BB FX silver

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: straddled Jaeger, straddled Tkatchev to Pak salto, van Leeuwen, full-in dismount
  • BB: double wolf turn, split jump straddle jump, BHS LOSO, double tuck dismount
  • FX: tucked full-in, front tuck through to 1.5 to stag jump, double pike, double tuck


16. Alexis Jeffrey

Gym: GAGE

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: AA UB gold 
  • 2018 Region 4 Championships: VT UB AA gold, 4th FX
  • 2018 Missouri State Championships: UB gold, VT BB AA bronze

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB:  Maloney to Pak salto, van Leeuwen, straddled Jaeger, full-in dismount
  • BB: wolf turn, switch split leap wolf jump, BHS LOSO, front tuck split jump, straddle 1/4
  • FX: double arabian, double wolf turn, double pike, front tuck through to full


17. Levi Jung-Ruivivar

Gym: Paramount Elite

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 WOGA Classic: UB silver, 5th AA
  • 2018 Brestyan's Las Vegas Invitational: UB BB FX AA gold, VT bronze
  • 2018 Fiesta Bowl Qualifier: UB BB gold, FX silver, 4th VT AA

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: piked Jaeger, toe-on 1/1 pirouette to Pak salto, full-in dismount
  • BB: front aerial split jump to Korbut, switch split leap sissone, BHS LOSO, double pike dismount 
  • FX: 1.5 punch front tuck, 1.5 punch front layout, double pike

18. Alonna Kratzer

Gym: Top Notch

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 Brestyan's National Qualifier: UB gold, 4th AA, 5th VT FX
  • 2018 KPAC Cup: UB gold
  • 2018 Fiesta Bowl Qualifier: FX gold, VT UB AA silver 

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full, DTY
  • UB: pirouette 1/2 to hip circle to piked Jaeger, toe-on piked Tkatchev, Pak salto, full-out dismount 
  • BB: double wolf turn, straddle jump 1/2, BHS LOSO, aerial split jump sissone, double pike dismount
  • FX: double tuck, 1.5 punch front tuck, double pike

19. Lillian Lewis

Gym: San Mateo

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: BB gold, AA bronze
  • 2018 Region 1 Championships: UB AA gold, VT silver, 5th FX
  • 2018 NorCal State Championships: VT UB bronze, 5th AA 

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: piked Jaeger, Pak salto, double pike dismount
  • BB: BHS LOSO, switch split leap split jump, double tuck dismount
  • FX: tucked full-in, FHS front pike punch front, wolf turn, double tuck, FHS front lay front 1/2, double pike


20. Kaliya Lincoln

Gym: Airborne

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 NorCal State: BB FX AA gold, VT silver
  • 2018 WOGA Classic: VT silver, AA FX bronze, 4th BB

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: straddled Jaeger, Pak salto, double pike dismount
  • BB: BHS BHS LO two feet, front aerial split jump straddle jump, double pike dismount
  • FX: tucked full-in, front tuck through to double tuck, double wolf turn, double pike 


21. Mallory Marcheli

Gym: Stars

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 Brestyan's National Qualifier: 4th BB, 5th UB
  • 2018 Region 3 Championships: 4th AA
  • 2018 TX State Championships: 4th FX, 5th BB AA

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: Maloney to Pak salto, straddled Jaeger, double tuck dismount 
  • BB: BHS LOSO, double turn, 2/1 twist dismount
  • FX: double pike, 1.5 punch front, double wolf turn, double tuck, 2/1 twist

22. Sydney Morris

Gym: First State

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: UB silver
  • 2018 Region 7 Champs: UB silver
  • 2018 Fiesta Bowl Qualifier (Optionals): UB AA gold, BB silver, VT bronze
  • 2018 Fiesta Bowl Qualifier (Compulsories): UB BB AA gold, 4th VT, 5th BB

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: piked Jaeger, Pak salto, full-in dismount 
  • BB: wolf turn, split jump straddle jump, BHS LOSO LOSO, straddle jump 1/2, switch split leap split leap 1/2 back pike, double pike dismount
  • FX:  FHS front full, double tuck, wolf turn, double pike

23. Lauren Pearl

Gym: Brestyan's

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: VT silver, BB bronze
  • 2018 Region 6 Championships: VT BB AA gold, 5th FX
  • 2018 Massachusetts state championships: VT BB FX AA gold, 4th UB

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: double layout dismount
  • BB: BHS LOSO LOSO, switch split leap split jump, double pike dismount
  • FX: double arabian, full through to double tuck, FHS front lay front lay, double pike

24. Katelyn Rosen

Gym: Mavericks

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: FX gold, 5th AA
  • 2018 Region 3 Championships: AA gold, BB silver, VT bronze, 4th UB
  • 2018 Texas State Championships: FX gold, VT silver, BB AA bronze 

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: Tkatchev, Pak salto, double pike dismount
  • BB: BHS LOSO LOSO, switch split leap 1/2 back tuck, front aerial split jump wolf jump, double tuck dismount
  • FX: tucked full-in, front tuck through to double back, double L turn, double pike


25. Lyden Saltness

Gym: Midwest

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: UB gold 
  • 2018 Region 4 Championships: UB FX AA gold, VT BB bronze 
  • 2018 Minnesota State Champs: VT silver, 5th FX

Notable Skills:

  • UB: piked Jaeger, Pak salto, Maloney, full pirouette to double pike dismount


26. Ava Siegfeldt

Gym: World Class

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018 J.O. Nationals: 4th VT
  • 2018 Region 7 Championships: VT FX gold, 4th AA
  • 2018 Virginia State Championships: VT BB AA gold, UB FX silver

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: Maloney to Pak salto, double pike dismount 
  • BB: BHS BHS LO two feet, front aerial split jump sissone, switch split leap, split leap 1/2, 2/1 twist dismount
  • FX: double pike, double tuck, 1.5 to punch front tuck, 2/1 twist

27. Ui Soma

Gym: San Mateo

Notable Recent Results:

  • 2018  Auburn Elite Qualifier: UB BB AA gold, VT FX silver
  • J.O. Nationals: BB gold, AA bronze 
  • 2018 Region 1 Championships: UB FX silver
  • 2018 NorCal State Championships: FX bronze

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: Maloney, piked Jaeger, Pak salto, double pike dismount
  • BB: double wolf turn, switch split leap split leap 1/2, BHS BHS LO two feet, double pike dismount
  • FX: double wolf turn, double pike, Rudi to full twist, 2.5 twist


28. Calvary Swaney

Gym: First in Flight

Notable Recent Results: 

  • 2018 Atlanta Crown: VT FX bronze

Notable Skills:

  • VT: Yurchenko full
  • UB: toe-on full pirouette to straddled Tkatchev, Pak salto, DLO dismount
  • BB: BHS LOSO LOSO, double pike dismount
  • FX: double tuck, punch front to full, double pike