U.S. National Team Training Camp Begins Today
U.S. National Team Training Camp Begins Today
HUNTSVILLE, Texas, Jan. 20, 2014 – The first women's national team camp of the New Year begins today in Huntsville, Texas, at the USA Gymnastics National Team Training Center at the Karolyi Ranch, a U.S. Olympic Training Site. The camp runs through Friday, Jan. 24.
The goals of the camp are to finalize new routine composition for the upcoming season with an emphasis on dance preparation and flexibility. The athletes will participate in physical abilities testing, half routine verification and dance classes each day.
2013 World all-around champion Simone Biles of Spring, Texas/Bannon's Gymnastix, and 2012 Olympic team gold medalist Kyla Ross of Aliso Viejo, Calif./Gym-Max, who finished second in the all-around at the 2013 World Championships, will continue their preparation for the 2014 AT&T American Cup, scheduled for March 1 in Greensboro, N.C.
In addition to Biles and Ross, 2013 World team members Brenna Dowell of Odessa, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, and 2013 World vault champion McKayla Maroney of Long Beach, Calif./All-Olympia, who also won the Olympic team gold medal in London with Ross, will attend the camp.
The complete list of athletes expected to attend the camp is below, via USAG. The camp includes current U.S. junior and senior National Team members and invited athletes.
Junior National team member Norah Flatley training at Chow's
Junior National team member Norah Flatley training at Chow's
• Ariana Agrapides, MG Elite
• Alyssa Baumann, WOGA - Junior National Team
• Simone Biles, Bannon's - Senior National Team
• Nadia Cho, WOGA
• Nia Dennis, Buckeye - Junior National Team
• Madison Desch, GAGE - Senior National Team
• Christina Desidero, Parkettes
• Brenna Dowell, GAGE - Senior National Team
• Peyton Ernst, Texas Dreams - Senior National Team
• Norah Flatley, Chow's Gymnastics - Junior National Team
• Sarah Finnegan, GAGE
• Ashley Foss, North Stars Gymnastics Academy
• Emily Gaskins, Cincinnati Gymnastics - Junior National Team
• Veronica Hults, Texas Dreams - Junior National Team
• Madison Kocian, WOGA - Senior National Team
• McKayla Maroney, All Olympia - Senior National Team
• Abigail Milliet, Denton
• Lauren Navarro, Charter Oak
• Abby Paulson, Twin City Twisters
• Elizabeth Price, Parkettes - Senior National Team
• Lexie Priessman, Cincinnati Gymnastics - Senior National Team
• Melissa Reinstadtler, Rebound Gymnastics
• Kyla Ross, Gym-Max - Senior National Team
• Emily Schild, Everest Gymnastics
• Polina Shchennikova, TIGAR - Junior National Team
• Megan Skaggs, Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta
• MyKayla Skinner, Desert Lights - Senior National Team
• Ragan Smith, Texas Dreams
• Deanne Soza, Arete
• Olivia Trautman, Twin City Twisters
• Alexis Vasquez, Chow's Gymnastics
Related Content
- Replay: Ayumi Niiyama - Floor, Japan - 2019 City of Jesolo Trophy
Jun 26, 2023
- Replay: Zhang Jin - Floor, China - 2019 City of Jesolo Trophy
Jun 26, 2023
- Replay: Emma Malabuyo - Floor, USA - 2019 City of Jesolo Trophy
Jun 26, 2023
- Replay: Qi Qi - Floor, China - 2019 City of Jesolo Trophy
Jun 26, 2023
- Replay: Sunisa Lee - Floor, USA - 2019 City of Jesolo Trophy
Jun 26, 2023
- Replay: Desiree Carofiglio - Floor, Italy - 2019 City of Jesolo Trophy
Jun 26, 2023
- Replay: Lander vs Mars Hill | Mar 28 @ 6 PM
Mar 29, 2024
- Replay: Coker vs Wingate | Mar 21 @ 6 PM
Mar 22, 2024
- Replay: Wingate Tri-Meet - Acrobatics & Tumbling | Mar 15 @ 5 PM
Mar 15, 2024