USA Gymnastics Announces 2019 U.S. Women's World Championships Team

Simone Biles, Jade Carey, Kara Eaker, Sunisa Lee, Grace McCallum, and MyKayla Skinner will represent the United States at the 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany October 4-13, 2019. 

Morgan Hurd and Leanne Wong were named the non-traveling alternates.

USA Gymnastics announced the team following the conclusion of the World Team Selection Camp that was held in Sarasota, Florida Sept. 21-23. Out of the six athletes named, the five-person team will be named at least 24 hours prior to the start of competition in Stuttgart.

Biles was automatically named to the worlds team following the all-around competition on Sept. 22 where she posted a 58.55. Lee took second with a 58.20, followed by Eaker with 57.10. Skinner, Carey, and McCallum finished 4th, 5th, and 6th respectively, and those top six gymnasts were the ones ultimately named to the team.

The gymnasts had a closed-door two-event competition on Sept. 23 and the team was announced following the competition.

On the 23rd, the five gymnasts were selected based on criteria outlined by USAG, "including results from the 2019 American Classic, GK U.S. Classic, U.S. Championships, international competitions and the World Team Selection Camp; D and E scores earned at any official international assignment or national event; consistency; the composite strength of all World team members, with consideration given for potential team, all-around, and individual event medals; world-class presentation; and readiness to compete."

The members of the Selection Committee were Tom Forster, high-performance team coordinator; Tatiana Perskaia, International Elite Committee representative; Kayla Williams, athlete representative; and Annie Heffernon, vice president of women’s gymnastics, who did not have a vote. 

According to USAG, an independent observer attended the selection meeting, and a written report will be provided to the athletes, coaches and general public.

Below are the results of the all-around competition at the selection camp via USAG.

All-Around

1.  Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, 58.550

2.  Sunisa Lee, St. Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, 58.200

3.  Kara Eaker, Grain Valley, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, 57.100

4.  MyKayla Skinner, Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights Gymnastics, 56.050

5.  Jade Carey, Phoenix, Ariz./Arizona Sunrays, 55.900

6.  Grace McCallum, Isanti, Minn./Twin City Twisters, 55.550

7.  Faith Torrez, Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Legacy Elite Gymnastics, 54.850

8.  Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kansas/Great American Gymnastics Express, 54.750

9.  Morgan Hurd, Middletown, Del./First State Gymnastics, 54.100

10.  Emily Lee, Los Gatos, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, 53.450

11.  Jordan Chiles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, 53.400

12.  Trinity Thomas, York, Pa./University of Florida, 52.550

 

Vault

1.  Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, 15.350

2.  Jade Carey, Phoenix, Ariz./Arizona Sunrays, 15.250

3.  MyKayla Skinner, Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights Gymnastics, 15.050

4.  Faith Torrez, Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Legacy Elite Gymnastics, 14.700

4.  Grace McCallum, Isanti, Minn./Twin City Twisters, 14.700

6.  Sunisa Lee, St. Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, 14.550

7.  Morgan Hurd, Middletown, Del./First State Gymnastics, 14.400

7.  Emily Lee, Los Gatos, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, 14.400

9.  Kara Eaker, Grain Valley, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, 14.000

9.  Trinity Thomas, York, Pa./University of Florida, 14.000

11.  Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kansas/Great American Gymnastics Express, 13.250

12.  Jordan Chiles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, 13.100

 

Uneven Bars

1.  Sunisa Lee, St. Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, 15.000

2.  Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kansas/Great American Gymnastics Express, 14.150

3.  Kara Eaker, Grain Valley, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, 13.900

4.  Jordan Chiles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, 13.850

4.  Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, 13.850

6.  MyKayla Skinner, Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights Gymnastics, 13.500

6.  Faith Torrez, Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Legacy Elite Gymnastics, 13.500

8.  Trinity Thomas, York, Pa./University of Florida, 13.450

9.  Jade Carey, Phoenix, Ariz./Arizona Sunrays, 13.350

10.  Emily Lee, Los Gatos, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, 13.050

11.  Grace McCallum, Isanti, Minn./Twin City Twisters, 12.700

12.  Morgan Hurd, Middletown, Del./First State Gymnastics, 12.550

 

Balance Beam

1.  Kara Eaker, Grain Valley, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, 15.200

2.  Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, 14.550

2.  Sunisa Lee, St. Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, 14.550

4.  Grace McCallum, Isanti, Minn./Twin City Twisters, 14.400

5.  Emily Lee, Los Gatos, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, 14.200

6.  Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kansas/Great American Gymnastics Express, 14.050

7.  Morgan Hurd, Middletown, Del./First State Gymnastics, 14.050

8.  MyKayla Skinner, Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights Gymnastics, 13.650

9.  Jade Carey, Phoenix, Ariz./Arizona Sunrays, 13.400

10.  Trinity Thomas, York, Pa./University of Florida, 13.350

11.  Jordan Chiles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, 13.250

12.  Aleah Finnegan, Lee's Summit, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, 13.200

13.  Faith Torrez, Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Legacy Elite Gymnastics, 13.100

 

Floor

1.  Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, 14.800

2.  Sunisa Lee, St. Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, 14.100

3.  Kara Eaker, Grain Valley, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, 14.000

4.  Jade Carey, Phoenix, Ariz./Arizona Sunrays, 13.900

5.  MyKayla Skinner, Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights Gymnastics, 13.850

6.  Grace McCallum, Isanti, Minn./Twin City Twisters, 13.750

7.  Faith Torrez, Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Legacy Elite Gymnastics, 13.550

8.  Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kansas/Great American Gymnastics Express, 13.300

9.  Jordan Chiles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, 13.200

10.  Morgan Hurd, Middletown, Del./First State Gymnastics, 13.100

11.  Emily Lee, Los Gatos, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, 11.800

12.  Trinity Thomas, York, Pa./University of Florida, 11.750

Sunisa Lee Wins Floor Silver, Simone Biles Breaks More Records

The second day of event finals had so many memorable moments it was difficult to narrow down the biggest headlines of the day. Although there were many more exciting moments, here are the three biggest headlines of the day from the final day of the 2019 World Championships. 

Simone Biles, Carlos Yulo Make History In Worlds Event Finals

The first day of event finals at the 2019 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships was historic and exciting for both the men and women. Simone Biles continued to set new records as she added to her record-breaking medal haul with vault gold. Carlos Yulo became the first Philippine gymnastics world champion with his win on floor. 

Worlds Men's All-Around: Nagornyy Wins, Mikulak Narrowly Misses Podium

The top 24 qualifying men competed in artistic gymnastics all-around finals at the 2019 World Championships, and the competition was an exciting one down to the very last minute. Here are the top three headlines from this competition! 

Simone Biles Makes History With Fifth World All-Around Title

Winning her 22nd World Championship medal, Simone Biles earned women's all-around gold at the 2019 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships with a score of 58.999. Tang Xijing of China and Angelina Melnikova of Russia were the silver and bronze medalists, respectively.

Russia Wins Its First Men's Team Gold At World Championships

The men’s team final at the 2019 World Championships caused a ton of excitement as the top eight teams came together and battled it out for the title. Here are the top three headlines from this competition, which was close all the way to the finish. 

USA Women Triumph In Gymnastics Team Finals Again

The first medals of the 2019 Artistic Gymnastics Championships were awarded today with the women's team gold going to Team USA for the fifth consecutive World Championships. But that's not the only top story of today's competition.

Top Storylines From Men's Qualification Day 2 At Worlds

Day Two of men’s artistic gymnastics qualifications certainly had its surprises, but now that all the dust has settled, teams, all-arounders, and event finals are decided and the men are preparing for finals on Wednesday. 

Russia & Chinese Taipei Lead The Headlines For Men's Day One At Worlds

The men's competition has officially started in Stuttgart for the 2019 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships. Although the men have competed only one day so far, it has already been an eventful meet.

T&T Gymnasts Soared At Valladolid World Cup

The 2019 Valladolid World Cup took place this weekend, and these T&T gymnasts soared high towards huge scores! Some of the world’s best competed there, and it was an exciting weekend for all. 

USA Women Finish First In Qualifications At Gymnastics World Championships

The last six subdivisions for women’s artistic gymnastics qualifications were today, giving us who will advance to the all-around, event, and team finals. There was a ton of action in the arena, but here are the top three biggest headlines from day two.