2013 Nastia Liukin CupFeb 7, 2013 by Anne Phillips
2013 Nastia Liukin Cup Qualifiers
2013 Nastia Liukin Cup Qualifiers
The 2013 Nastia Liukin Cup field is taking shape. 2013 marks the 4th year of the Nastia Liukin Cup, hosted by 2008 Olympic Champion Nastia Liukin and USA Gymnastics. The exciting event features a competitive blend of the nation's top aspiring elites and level 10 gymnasts.
Competition is scheduled for Friday, March 1, in Worcester, Mass., in conjunction with the American Cup (March 2). Gymnastike will be on-site for coverage.
Below are the qualifiers thus far with two weekends of qualifying competitions remaining. Junior athletes are under age 16 (born 1998 or later) and senior gymnasts are age 16 and over (born 1997 or prior).
Circle of Stars Gymnastics Invitational, Indianapolis, Ind., Jan. 11-13 (1 JR, 1 SR)
Kiera Brown, World Class Gymnastics
Sydney Doggette, Buckeye Gymnastics
Atlanta Crown Invitational, Atlanta, Ga., Jan. 11-13 (1 JR)
Emily Schild, Everest Gymnastics
Pikes Peak Cup, Colorado Springs, Colo., Jan. 18-20 (1 JR, 1 SR)
Mackenzie Brannan, Capital Gymnastics
Drew Watson, Texas East
CGA Coaches Spectacular, Cincinnati, Ohio, Jan. 18-20 (1 JR)
Emily Gaskins, Cincinnati Gymnastics
Kim Zmeskal's Texas Prime Meet, Irving, Texas, Jan. 18-20 (1 JR, 1 SR)
Reagan Campbell, Texas Dreams
Samantha Partyka, Champions
Lady Luck Invitational, Las Vegas, Nev., Jan. 18-20 (1 JR, 2 SR)
Ashleigh Gnat, Lake Mary, Fla./ACE Gymnastics
Charity Jones, Dynamo
Mariah Peterson, USA Gymnastics World
Sand Dollar/Whitlow Invitational, Kissimme, Fla., Jan. 25-27 (1 JR, 2 SR)
Rachel Daum, Stars Gymnastics
Bridget Dean, Orlando Metro
Alex McMurtry, Richmond Olympiad
Wisconsin Dells Gymnastics Vacation Classic, Wisconsin Dells, Wis., Jan. 25-27 (1 JR)
Lexy Ramler, KidSport Dynamos
Parkettes Invitational, Allentown, Pa., Jan. 25-27 (1 JR, 1 SR)
Alicia Boren, North Stars Gymnastics
Ashton Locklear, Everest Gymnastics
San Diego Classic, San Diego, Calif., Jan. 25-27 (1 JR)
Miranda Cabada, Winners Gymnastics
Fiesta Bowl Invitational, Chandler, Ariz., Feb. 8-10 (1 JR, 1 SR)
Felicia Hano of San Gabriel, Calif./West Coast Elite
Felicia Hano of San Gabriel, Calif./West Coast Elite
Alexis Mattern of Harrisburg, Pa./Artistic Sports Academy Plus
Charity Choice Invitational, Tacoma, Wash., Feb. 8-10 (1 JR)
Hannah Miller of Farmington, Utah/Olympus School of Gymnastics
Hannah Miller of Farmington, Utah/Olympus School of Gymnastics
IGI Chicago Style, Chicago, Ill., Feb. 8-10 (1 JR, 2 SR)
Sydney Johnson-Scharpf of Groveland, Fla./Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics
Kari Lee of Peoria, Ariz./Flames Gymnastics Academy
Aja Sims of Orlando, Fla./Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics
Gliders Invitational, Ontario, Calif., Feb. 8-9 (1 JR, 1 SR)
Kaytianna McMillan of Coburg, Ore./National Academy of Artistic Gymnastics
Alma Kuc of Pacific Palisades, Calif./All-Olympia Gymnastics Center
Kaytianna McMillan of Coburg, Ore./National Academy of Artistic Gymnastics
Alma Kuc of Pacific Palisades, Calif./All-Olympia Gymnastics Center
The Magical Classic, Orlando, Fla., Feb. 15-16 (1 JR)
Bailey Ferrer, Winston Salem, N.C./Orlando Metro Gymnastics
Bailey Ferrer, Winston Salem, N.C./Orlando Metro Gymnastics
Buckeye Classic, Columbus, Ohio, Feb. 15-17 (1 JR)
Jenna Swartzentruber of Centerburg, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics
Presidential Classic, Lake Buena Vista, Fla., Feb. 15-17 (1 JR, 1 SR)
Lindsey Lemke of Holt, Mich./R-Athletics
Kendal Moss of Cornelius, N.C./Everest Gymnastics
Lindsey Lemke of Holt, Mich./R-Athletics
Kendal Moss of Cornelius, N.C./Everest Gymnastics
WOGA Classic, Frisco, Texas, Feb. 15-17 (1 JR, 2 SR)
Brianna Brown of West Chester, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Amanda Wellick of Wheaton, Ill./Legacy Elite
Kyana George of McKinney, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Brianna Brown of West Chester, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy
Amanda Wellick of Wheaton, Ill./Legacy Elite
Kyana George of McKinney, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Arizona Sunrays Classic Rock Invitational, Phoenix, Ariz., Feb. 5-17 (1 JR)
Lauren Ramirez of Chandler, Ariz./Gold Medal Gymnastics
Lauren Ramirez of Chandler, Ariz./Gold Medal Gymnastics
Related Content
- Replay: Lander vs Mars Hill | Mar 28 @ 6 PM
Mar 29, 2024
- Replay: Coker vs Wingate | Mar 21 @ 6 PM
Mar 22, 2024
- Replay: Wingate Tri-Meet - Acrobatics & Tumbling | Mar 15 @ 5 PM
Mar 15, 2024
- Replay: Mars Hill Tri-Meet | Feb 16 @ 6 PM
Feb 17, 2024
- Replay: King (TN) vs Wingate - 2024 2024 King (TN) vs Wingate - Acrobatics & Tumbling | Feb 10 @ 4 PM
Feb 10, 2024
- Replay: Belmont Abbey vs Mars Hill | Feb 10 @ 3 PM
Feb 10, 2024
- How to Watch: 2024 King (TN) vs Wingate - Acrobatics & Tumbling | Gymnastics
Feb 10, 2024
- How to Watch: 2024 Wingate Tri-Meet | Gymnastics
Feb 8, 2024
- How to Watch: 2024 Wingate Tri-Meet | Gymnastics
Feb 8, 2024