NCAA Women's Gymnastics NLI Signing Week for the Class of 2013!
NCAA Women's Gymnastics NLI Signing Week for the Class of 2013!
The official early period for signing a National Letter of Intent for Gymnastics began on November 14th. It's an exciting day for athletes around the world to "make it official" with their college of choice. These signings, in addition to another set in the spring, will comprise the incoming class of 2013-2014.
Below is a comprehensive list of the female gymnasts who have signed NLI's for women's gymnastics thus far. We'll continue to update this page throughout the signing period.Click the gymnast's name to watch their videos.
Gymnasts, coaches, & parents: Send us your signing phots to be featured on Gymnastike!
Send to: support@gymnastike.org
Gymnasts, coaches, & parents: Send us your signing phots to be featured on Gymnastike!
Send to: support@gymnastike.org
-- ALABAMA --
Amanda Jetter- Milford, Ohio- Cincinatti Gymnastics Academy
USA Junior National Team member 2008 & 2009, Senior National Team member 2010 & 2011; Represented USA at the City of Jesolo Trophy in 2010 (6th AA) & 2011 (8th AA); 2007 J.O. National Champion
Known for: Her rarely seen goofy personality (video)
Katie Bailey - High Point Gymnastics Academy
2011 J.O. National All Around and Floor Champion; 2011 & 2012 Region 8 All Around Champion & 2012 Region 8 Vault Champion; 2011 Nastia Liukin Cup qualifier
"Katie has been a national champion as a Level 10 gymnast while Amanda has enjoyed great success at the Elite level. History has shown us that we are at our best when we have just that kind of mix of the best of Level 10 and Elite athletes on our team." - Head Coach Sarah Patterson
-- ARIZONA --
Gabby Bowling - Krafft Academy of Gymnastics
7th on uneven bars at 2011 J.O. Naitonals; 14th All Around at 2009 J.O. Nationals
Selynna Felix-Terrazas - Tecson, AZ / Tucson Tumbleweeds Gymnastics
22nd All Around at 2011 J.O. Nationals
Mackenzie Valentin - Mustang, OK / Bart Conner Gymnastics Academy
2nd on vault and 3rd all around at the 2012 J.O. Nationals
-- ARIZONA STATE --
Gilly Hogue - Socastee, S.C. / Gymnastics & More
8th on Beam, 7th on Floor & 15th All Around at the 2011 J.O. Nationals
Kellie Wanamaker - Washington, N.J. / Parkettes National Gymnastics Center
Former junior international elite and Visa Championships competitor; 4th on be a, 6th on floor, and 12th all around at the 2012 J.O. Nationals
-- ARKANSAS --
Amanda Wellick at her singning party
Samantha Nelson - Peabody, Mass / Ace Gymnastics
2nd on Floor at the 2011 J.O. Nationals; 2012 Region 6 beam and floor Champion
"Samantha caught my eye the first time I saw her compete," Arkansas coach Rene Lyst says. "She has great lines, is quick and very powerful, yet she is very small."
Paris Ryder - Dix Hills, NY / Gold Medal Gymnastics
2011 Region 6 Beam Champion; 11th on Floor at 2011 J.O. Nationals
Amanda Wellick - Wheaton, IL / Legacy Elite Gymnastics
2nd on floor & 3rd on vault at the 2012 J.O. Nationals; 6th on vault and 8th on floor at the 2011 J.O. Nationals; 4th on bars, 5th on vault and floor, and 6th all around in 2010. Named to the Region 5 All-Star Team in 2010, 2011 and 2012.
Known for: Being a 7-time J.O. National qualifier!
"As a whole, this class is probably the most explosive and powerful class we have signed to date." - Co-head coach Rene Lyst
-- AUBURN --
Kullen Hlawek - Fulshear, Texas - Champion Gymnastics Academy
2-time J.O. National qualifier; 2011 Region 3 Vault Champion; 2012 Texas Vault & Floor State Champion
Known for: Scoring a Perfect 10.0 on Floor (video), and competing a rare and difficult Podkapayeva vault (video)
Mary Jane Rott - Oakdale, MN - Rising Stars Gymnastics Academy
3-time J.O. National Qualifier; 2011 & 2012 Region 4 All Around Champion
Known for: Her fun floor routine with a big double layout (video)
--BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY--
Lauren Feely- Gurnee, IL/ Ultimate Gymnastics
4th on Vault at 2012 J.O. Nationals, 25th AA; scored a perfect 10.0 at a high school meet in 2012!
Simone Freidman- Fairfax, VA/ Apollo Gymnastics
5th on Floor at 2011 NIT
Rachel Reis- Pona Verdra, FL/ TNT Gymnastics
4th on Bars at 2012 Regionals; 2012 Florida State Bar Champion
-- CAL --
Jessica Howe - WOGA
2010 J.O. National All Around and Floor Champion; 12th all around at the 2011 Visa Championships
Dana Ho - WOGA
10th All Around at 2012 J.O. Nationals; 2012 Region 3 All Around, Uneven Bars, and Beam Champion
Charlie Owens - Gliders
2012 Region 1 Champion on Vault and Floor; 6th All Around at 2011 J.O. Nationals; 2012 Nastia Liukin Cup Qualifier
Desiree Palomares - Gliders
8th All Around at 2010 J.O. Nationals; 2010 Region 1 All Around Champion; Former Junior international elite; 2nd All Around at the 2007 US Challenge
Amber Takara - Auburn Gymnastics Center
13th All Around at the 2012 J.O. Nationals; 2012 Region 2 All Around Champion
-- DENVER --
Rachel Fielitz - Eastern National Academy (ENA) / Paramus, NJ.
2010 J.O. National Vault Champion
-- EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY --
Bianca Jordaan- Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
2-time member of Canadian National Team; 1st on Vault and 9th AA at 2011 Canadian National Championships
Sydney McEachern- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
6-time Canadian Nationals competitor; 11th AA at 2012 Canadian Nationals
-- FLORIDA ---- EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY --
Bianca Jordaan- Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
2-time member of Canadian National Team; 1st on Vault and 9th AA at 2011 Canadian National Championships
Sydney McEachern- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
6-time Canadian Nationals competitor; 11th AA at 2012 Canadian Nationals
Claire Boyce- Coppell, Texas- Texas Dreams Gymnastics
2012 J.O. All Around Champion; 2-time Visa Championships Qualifier
Known for: Inspiring all the tall gymnasts out there
-- GEORGIA --
Kiera Brown - Newport News, VA /
2012 Regional Vault Champion; 4th All Around at 2012 J.O. NIT; 2011 Regional Bars Champion; 3rd All Around at the 2011 J.O. Nationals & member of the J.O. National Team
Ashlyn Broussard - Plano, TX / WOGA
2012 Regional All Around Champion; 8th All Around & 3rd on beam at the 2012 J.O. Nationals; 10th All Around, 3rd on bars, & 5th on floor at 2011 J.O. Nationals; 2011 Regional Vault, Beam and Floor Champion, 2nd All-Around; 10th all around & 4th on bars at 2010 J.O. Nationals; 2010 Regional Bars Champion
Morgan Reynolds - Athens, GA / Georgia Elite Gymnastics
Georgia State All Around Champion 2011 & 2012; 2nd all around at 2011 & 2012 Regional Championships
Rachel Schick - Rancho Cucamonga, CA / Charter Oak Gymnastics
5th on vault, 8th on bars and 11th in the all around at 2011 J.O. Nationals
"As a class overall I think it's a nice mix of power and graceful style. It's also interesting because they are from all across the country. They will certainly add to our program significantly when they come in next fall." - Head Coach Danna Durante
-- ILLINOIS --
Erin Buchanan - Haymarket, VA / Capital
4-time Level 10 Junior Olympic National qualifier; 5-time USAG Region 7 All-Star team member; 5th on Floor & 18th All Around at the 2012 J.O. Nationals
Mary Jane Horth - Akron, Ohio / Gym World
2012 J.O. National Uneven Bar Champion & 7th All Around, 8th on Floor; 2012 Region 5 Champion on Floor; 2012 Region 5 All-Star team member; 2-time Nastia Liukin Cup qualifier
Sarah Lyons - New Braunfels, TX / Aerial Athletics
3rd on bars & 9th All Around at the 2012 J.O. Nationals
-- LSU --
Ashleigh Gnat - Lake Mary, FL / ACE Gymnastics
5-time JO Nationals qualifier, 3rd on vault and floor & 5th all around at the 2012 J.O. Nationals; 2012 Region 1 Champion on vault, beam and floor, & 2nd all around.
Fun Fact: Gnat is the daughter of former gymnasts Ray and Joan Gnat. Ray, who also serves as Ashleigh’s head coach at ACE Gymnastics, was an All-American gymnast for the LSU men’s team, and Joan was a member of the 1972 United States Olympic team.
Shonacee Oliva - Clermont, FL / Brandy Johnson’s Global Gymnastics Academy
15th All Around at 2012 J.O. Nationals
-- MARYLAND --
Emily Brauckmuller - Auburndale, FL / Orlando Metro Gymnastics
6th All Around, 6th on Floor & 10th on Beam at the 2012 J.O. Nationals; 2012 Nastia Liukin Cup qualifier
Leah Slobodin - Alexandria, VA / Capital Gymnastics NTC
4-time J.O. National qualifier; 5th on Beam at 2012 J.O. Nationals
Sarah Faller - Holly Springs, N.C / Sonshine Gymnastics
16th All Around at 2012 J.O. Nationals; 6-time North Carolina State Champion
Nicole Dragon - Woodcliff Lake, N.J / Galaxy Gymnastics
5th on Beam at 2012 J.O. Nationals
-- MICHIGAN --
Briley Casanova of WOGA
Briley Casanova - Dallas, TX / WOGA
2012 J.O. National Vault Champion, 6th All Around, 8th on uneven bars; 10th All Around & 2nd on Floor at the 2012 Nastia Liukin Cup; Former U.S. Junior National Team member (2008-09); 3rd All Around at the 2009 Junior Japan International
Casanova will enroll at Michigan in January and be eligible to compete for the Wolverines this season
"Being able to add Briley this season gives us a tremendous boost," Plocki said. "We didn't lose anybody from last year, and we've only gotten better. Adding a gymnast of her caliber to our team makes us stronger and gives us even more depth." - Head Coach Bev Plocki
Talia Chiarelli - Boston, MA / Brestyan's American Gymnastics
Canadian Women's National Team Member; helped Canada finish 2nd at 2012 Olympic Qualifying "Test Event"; was one of 12 gymnasts slated to compete at the 2012 Canadian Olympic Trials but was forced to withdraw due to injury; member of 2nd place team at 2011 Pan-American Games & 5th on balance beam individually; 2011 Canadian World Championships team alternate; 6th all around at the 2011 Canadian National Championships; 2012 Floor Champion at the Brazil International Meet
--MICHIGAN STATE--
Kira Frederick- Orange Park, FL/ North Florida Gymnastics
5-time Level 10 competitor; Level 10 Region 8 AA Champion; 2012 J.O. Nationals qualifier; 2011 NIT qualifier- 1st Beam and 2nd AA
"Kira Frederick is a very consistent performer and will help put stability into the line-up. She brings national level experience to our program which will aid her on the competition floor. She also brings a unique flare to our program and we believe that her best gymnastics is still to come." - Head Coach Kathie Klages
Elena Lagoski- Kingston, PA/ Northeast Gymnastics Academy
2- time J.O. Nationals qualifier; 4th Bars and Beam at 2012 Regionals
Jessica Shostak- Elmhurst, IL/ Balance Institute of Gymnastics
2012 Level 10 Illinois Regional qualifier
Jane Winstead- Oak Hill, VA/ Apollo Gymnastics Club
5th AA at 2011 Regional Championships; 2011 Virginia State Floor Champion; 2011 Easterns qualifier
--MICHIGAN STATE--
Kira Frederick- Orange Park, FL/ North Florida Gymnastics
5-time Level 10 competitor; Level 10 Region 8 AA Champion; 2012 J.O. Nationals qualifier; 2011 NIT qualifier- 1st Beam and 2nd AA
"Kira Frederick is a very consistent performer and will help put stability into the line-up. She brings national level experience to our program which will aid her on the competition floor. She also brings a unique flare to our program and we believe that her best gymnastics is still to come." - Head Coach Kathie Klages
Elena Lagoski- Kingston, PA/ Northeast Gymnastics Academy
2- time J.O. Nationals qualifier; 4th Bars and Beam at 2012 Regionals
Jessica Shostak- Elmhurst, IL/ Balance Institute of Gymnastics
2012 Level 10 Illinois Regional qualifier
Jane Winstead- Oak Hill, VA/ Apollo Gymnastics Club
5th AA at 2011 Regional Championships; 2011 Virginia State Floor Champion; 2011 Easterns qualifier
Alyson Heimsath - Houston, TX / Stars Gymnastics
2012 J.O. National qualifier
Lark Pokladnik- Garland, Texas- Metroplex Gymnastics
4-time J.O. NIT Qualifier; Qualified to International Elite in 2010
Sasha Sander - Cincinnati, OH / Perfection Gymnastics
23rd All Around at the 2011 J.O. Nationals
-- NORTH CAROLINA --
Megan Marenghi - Plano, TX / Zenith Elite Gymnastics
2010 & 2011 J.O. National Team Member; 2010 J.O. National Beam Champion, 2nd on uneven bars, 4th All Around; 2011 Region 3 All Around, uneven bars, and balance beam Champion; 2nd All Around, 4th on beam, and 6th on uneven bars at the 2011 J.O. Nationals
Christina Pheil - St. Petersburg, FL / Tampa Bay Turners
4th on Floor & 19th All Around at the 2010 J.O. Nationals; 2011 J.O. NIT Floor Champion; 2009 Eastern National All Around and uneven bars champion
Fun fact: Pheil has been the Florida State all-around champion at every level for levels 4-10.
-- OHIO STATE --
Tenille Funches - Chicago, IL / United Gymnastics Academy
10th All Around & 8th on Vault at 2012 J.O. Nationals; 4th All Around & 5th on Vault at the 2011 J.O. Nationals; 2-time Region 5 All Around Champion & 2-time Region 5 All-Star Team Member
Anna Hill - DeWitt, MI / Geddert's Twistars USA
2012 Region 5 All Around, Beam and Floor Champion; 9th on Beam & 14th All Around at 2012 J.O. Nationals; 2-time Region 5 All Around Champion & 2-time Region 5 All-Star Team
Jaine’ VanPutten - Piscataway, NJ / North Stars
4th on vault and bars & 6th on floor at the 2012 NIT Championships
-- OKLAHOMA --
Back to back National Champion Charity Jones headlines a stellar class for the Sooners
Chayse Capps - Dallas, TX / Infinite Bounds
10th All Around & 2nd on vault at the 2012 J.O. Nationals, 8th on beam at 2011 J.O. Nationals, 2011 Region 3 Champion on Floor
Known for: Showing off her competitive dance background with unique choreography on floor
Reagan Hemry - Norman, OK / Bart Connors
3rd All Around & Beam, 2nd All Around at 2012 J.O. NIT Meet
Charity Jones - Oklahoma City, OK / Dynamo
2012 J.O. National All Around, Vault, & Floor Champion; 2012 Nastia Liukin Cup Champion; 2012 Region 3 All Around Champion; 2011 J.O. National All Around and Vault Champion
Known for: dominating the past two years of J.O. gymnastics
Known for: dominating the past two years of J.O. gymnastics
Kara Lovan - Des Moines, Iowa / Triad
2011 Region 4 All Around, Beam, and Floor Champion; 5th All Around & 4th on Beam at the 2010 J.O. Nationals
McKenzie Wofford at the 2010 Visa Championships. Photo by Ryan Schulz
McKenzie Wofford - McKinney, TX - Zenith Elite
USA Senior National Team member 2010, 2011 & 2012; 3-time Visa Championships qualifier; 4th All Around & Beam at the 2010 CoverGirl Classic
Known for: her gorgeous lines on bars and beam (video)
Known for: her gorgeous lines on bars and beam (video)
"This is one of the largest and most accomplished classes we have ever welcomed to the Sooner gymnastics family," Head Coach K.J. Kindler said. "In total, they will contribute to our team immediately and will have a strong impact on the strength of our program."
--PITT--
Tracey Pearson- Baltimore, MD/ United Gymnastix
4-time Level 10 gymnast; 2011 J.O. Nationals qualifier; 2012 NIT qualifier- 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 6th AA
--SOUTHERN UTAH UNIVERSITY--
Danielle Ramirez- Corona, CA
2-time J.O. Nationals qualifier; 4th on Vault at 2012 J.O. Nationals
Sydney Townsend- North Salt Lake, UT
2012 NIT qualifier, finished top 5 on vault and beam; 2012 Utah State AA Champion
Memory Shettles- Snellville, GA
3rd on floor and 2nd AA at 2012 NIT qualifier; 2012 Goergia Floor Champion
-- UCLA --
Hallie Mossett - West Coast Elite
More announcements coming soon...
-- OREGON STATE --
Megan Jimenez with her Precision Coaches
Megan Jimenez - Temecula, CA / Precision Gymnastics Academy
5-time J.O. National Qualifier; 2011 Region 1 All Around Champion; 4th on Beam & 14th All Around at 2011 J.O. Nationals; 4th All Around & Beam at 2010 J.O. Nationals
Kana Kobayashi - Salt Lake City, UT / Olympus School of Gymnastics
2011 J.O. National Uneven Bars Champion & 8th All Around;
Fun fact: Kana is the sister of recently retired U of Utah gymnast Fumina Kobayashi
Kaytianna McMillan - Coburg, OR / National Academy of Artistic Gymnastics
3rd on Beam & 8th on Vault at the 2012 J.O. Nationals; 2012 Regional All Around, Vault, & Beam Champion; 2011 J.O. National Floor Champion & 5th all around
Taylor Ricci - North Vancouver, B.C. / Flicka Gymnastics Club
1st All Around, Beam & Floor at the 2012 British Columbia Championships; 10th All Around at 2011 Elite Canada
--PITT--
Tracey Pearson- Baltimore, MD/ United Gymnastix
4-time Level 10 gymnast; 2011 J.O. Nationals qualifier; 2012 NIT qualifier- 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 6th AA
-- SAN JOSE STATE --
Rachel Heinl - Arizona Gymnastics Center / Mesa, AZ
J.O. National Qualifier; 2nd on Bars & 4th All Around at the 2012 Region 1 Championships
Cassandra Dreyer - Plano, Texas
J.O. National Qualifier; 2nd on Floor, 4th All Around & Vault at the 2012 Texas State Championships
-- SOUTHEAST MISSOURI STATE --
Chelsi Hamilton - Arlington, TX / Top Flight Gymnastics
2011 Western National All Around and Vault Champion; 2010 Western National Champion on Vault
Lauren Israel - Blue Springs, MO / Xtreme Gymnastics
5th on Beam & 9th on Bars at the 2012 J.O. Nationals
Bailey Walker - Chanhassen, MN / Classic Gymnastics
2011 Regional Vault Champion
--SOUTHERN UTAH UNIVERSITY--
Danielle Ramirez- Corona, CA
2-time J.O. Nationals qualifier; 4th on Vault at 2012 J.O. Nationals
Sydney Townsend- North Salt Lake, UT
2012 NIT qualifier, finished top 5 on vault and beam; 2012 Utah State AA Champion
Memory Shettles- Snellville, GA
3rd on floor and 2nd AA at 2012 NIT qualifier; 2012 Goergia Floor Champion
-- STANFORD --
Rachel Daum (L), and Sophia Lee (R), were teammates on the Region 3 Team that absolutely dominated the Senior B division of the 2012 J.O. Nationals and the pair tied for 3rd all around.
Rachel Daum - Houston, Texas / Stars Gymnastics
3rd All Around at the 2012 J.O. Nationals; Former international elite gymnast & Visa Championships qualifier; 2011 National Champion on vault and floor exercise; 2012 J.O. National Team Member; 2012 Texas state All Around, Vault, and Beam Champion
Carinne Gale - Newbury Park, CA / Monarch's Gymnastics
2009 international elite qualifier
"Carinne is stunning...her gymnastics takes your breath away. She is a true artist and elegant performer" - Stanford Head Coach Kristen Smyth
Sophia Lee - Plano, TX / WOGA
Former international elite gymnast & 4-time Visa Championships qualifier; 2012 Texas State All Around Champion; Member of the 2012 J.O. National Team; 3rd on vault and all-around, 5th on bars and beam, and 8th on floor at the 2012 J.O. Nationals.
"Tabitha Yim, our recruiting coordinator did a phenomenal job putting this outstanding class together. These student-athletes bring a wonderful mix of athleticism, artistry and personality. I am certain they will continue to help our program compete at the highest level both in the gym and in the classroom." - Head Coach Kristen Smyth
-- UCLA --
Angela Cipra - Mesa, AZ / Desert Devils Gymnastics
2012 J.O. National Floor Champion (video) & 3rd on vault; Swept the 2012 Region 1 Championships, winning all around, vault, bars, beam, and floor!
Hallie Mossett - West Coast Elite
2011-2012 Member of the U.S. Senior National Team; 2011 American Classic Floor Champion; 13th All Around at the 2011 Visa Championships; Former Junior National Team Member
-- UTAH --
Baely Rowe - Auburn Gymnastics Center / Federal Way, Wash.
2-time J.O. National Champion on uneven bars; 2012 J.O. National All Around Runner-Up
-- UTAH STATE --
Katie Brown - Norman, OK / Bart Conner Gymnastics Academy
Bailey McIntire - Kearney, MO / Edge Gymnastics-Riverside
3rd on floor, 2nd on bars, & 2nd second all around at the 2012 Regional Championships; on track to be her school's valedictorian
Emily Rickman - Tyler, TX / Texas East Gymnastics
2-time J.O. National Qualifier; 3rd All Around at 2010 J.O. NIT Championships
-- WASHINGTON --
Megan DeLallo - Byers Elk Grove / Elk Grove, CA
24th All Around at 2010 J.O. Nationals; 2009 J.O. National Vault Champion; 2008 J.O. National Uneven Bar Champion & 3rd All Around
Stephanie Stowe - Mesa, AZ / Desert Devils
5th on Bars at 2012 J.O. Nationals; 2012 Region 1 All Around Champion
Alexandra Yacalis - Binghamton, N.Y. / STGA
3-time J.O. National Qualifier; 2011 J.O. NIT Vault and Floor Champion
Kaitlyn Duranczyk - Sebastopol, CA / Edge Gymnastics Training Center
1st on Bars and Beam at the 2012 Byers Invite
Jessica Nesis - Issaquah, Wash. / Gymnastics East
2012 State Uneven Bars Champion
More announcements coming soon...
Check out the Photo Gallery here.
Gymnasts, coaches, & parents: Send us your signing phots to be featured on Gymnastike!
Send to: support@gymnastike.org
Related Content
- Replay: Lander vs Mars Hill | Mar 28 @ 6 PM
Mar 29, 2024
- Replay: Coker vs Wingate | Mar 21 @ 6 PM
Mar 22, 2024
- Replay: Wingate Tri-Meet - Acrobatics & Tumbling | Mar 15 @ 5 PM
Mar 15, 2024
- Replay: Mars Hill Tri-Meet | Feb 16 @ 6 PM
Feb 17, 2024
- Replay: King (TN) vs Wingate - 2024 2024 King (TN) vs Wingate - Acrobatics & Tumbling | Feb 10 @ 4 PM
Feb 10, 2024
- Replay: Belmont Abbey vs Mars Hill | Feb 10 @ 3 PM
Feb 10, 2024
- Replay: King vs Mars Hill | Apr 6 @ 6 PM
Apr 7, 2023
- Replay: Lander vs Coker | Apr 5 @ 6 PM
Apr 6, 2023
- Replay: Belmont Abbey vs Limestone | Apr 5 @ 6 PM
Apr 6, 2023