Event Hub

Men's Finals Qualifiers At The 2017 World Championships

Men's Finals Qualifiers At The 2017 World Championships
Photo: Eric Bolte-USA TODAY Sports
Below are the men's finals qualifiers for the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, Canada. The top 24 gymnasts (with maximum of two per country) qualify to the all-around finals, while the top eight on each event (again, maximum of two per country) qualify to event finals. The all-around final will take place on October 5 while the event finals will take place October 7-8. For more info, check out our World Championships Central page.


All-Around Final Qualifiers

1. Manrique Larduet (CUB)
2. Xiao Ruoteng (CHN)
3. David Belyavskiy (RUS)
4. Kenzo Shirai (JPN)
5. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)
6. Lin Chaopan (CHN)
7. Yul Moldauer (USA)
8. Nile Wilson (GBR)
9. Pablo Braegger (SUI)
10. Ahmet Onder (TUR)
11. Nikita Nagornyy (RUS)
12. Jossimar Calvo Moreno (COL)
13. Fehrat Arican (TUR)
14. Caio Souza (BRA)
15. Artur Davtyan (ARM)
16. Marios Georgiou (CYP)
17. Philipp Herder (GER)
18. Kevin Cerda (MEX)
19. Eddy Yusof (SUI)
20. Tomas Kuzmickas (LTU)
21. Robert Tvorogal (LTU)
22. Garam Bae (KOR)
23. Zachary Clay (CAN)
24. Joel Plata Rodriguez (ESP)
Reserve athletes:
1. Pietro Giachino 
2. Riess Beckford
3. Dzianis Sanuvonh
4. Lorenzo Galli

Event Finals Qualifiers


Floor

1. Kenzo Shirai (JPN)
2. Donnell Whittenburg (USA)
3. Yul Moldauer (USA)
4. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR)
5. Kim Hansol (KOR)
6. Manrique Larduet (CUB)
7. Bram Verhofstad (NED)
8. Milad Karimi (KAZ)
9. Tomas Gonzales (CHI)
*Eddie Penev of USA finished in the sixth spot but did not qualify to finals due to the two-per-country rule.


Pommel Horse 

1. Max Whitlock (GBR)
2. Weng Hao (CHN)
3. Alex Naddour (USA)
4. Xiao Ruoteng (CHN)
5. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)
6. David Belyavskiy (RUS)
7. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO)
8. Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM)

Rings

1. Eleftherious Petrounias (GRE)
2. Denis Abliazin (RUS)
3. Ibrahim Colak (TUR)
4. Samir Ait Said (FRA)
5. Liu Yang (CHN)
6. Courtney Tulloch (GBR)
7. Igor Radivilov (UKR)
8. Arthur Zanetti (BRA)

Vault

1. Hakseon Yang (KOR)
2. Kenzo Shirai (JPN)
3. Marian Dragulescu (ROU)
4. Keisuke Asato (JPN)
5. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA)
6. Igor Radivilov (UKR)
7. Hansol Kim (KOR)
8. Jorge Vega Lopez (GUA)

Parallel Bars

1. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)
2. Zou Jingyuan (CHN)
3. Manrique Larduet (CUB)
4. David Belyavskiy (RUS)
5. Lin Chaopan (CHN)
6. Ferhat Arican (TUR)
7. Marcel Nguyen (GER)
8. Pablo Braegger (SUI)

*Xiao Ruoteng of China had the eighth highest score but did not qualify due to the two-per-country rule.

High Bar

1. Epke Zonderland (NED)
2. Pablo Braegger (SUI)
3. Tin Srbic (CRO)
4. Oliver Hegi (SUI)
5. David Belyavskiy (RUS)
6. Bart Deurloo (NED)
7. Randy Leru (CUB)
8. Hidetaka Miyachi (JPN)

View the full results from men's qualifications here.

Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv