2011 NCAA Regional Assignments

2011 NCAA Regional Assignments
The 2011 NCAA Gymnastics Regional assignments are out! Check out who is going where. The Regional meets will all take place on April 2nd and only the top 2 teams from each Region will advance on to the 2011 NCAA National Championships in Cleveland! For individuals, the top 2 all arounders from a non-qualifying team will advance to Nationals, and the event winners at each regional will advance to Nationals (in that event only) if they are not part of a qualifying team or an all around qualifier.



Denver Regional -- University of Denver

Teams
1.    Florida (#1)
2.    Arkansas (#12)
3.    Boise State (#13)
4.    Denver (#19)
5.    Arizona (#20)
6.    Brigham Young (#27)

 

All-Around Competitors                                      Individual Event Specialist
1. Jackie Dillon, Utah State                               Vault -- Paige Jones, Utah State
2. Lyndsie Boone, Utah State                             Alt. -- Samantha Jones, Air Force
3. Brittany Dutton, Air Force                              Bars -- Nicole Simoneau, Utah State
4.  Rachel Vaske, Utah State                              Alt. -- Rebecca Holiday, Utah State
5. Christa Booman, Wisconsin-La Crosse         Beam -- Nicole Simoneau, Utah State
Alt. --   Linnaea Hance, Air Force                       
 Alt. -- Naomi DeLara, Wisconsin-Stout

                Floor Exercise -- Paige Jones, Utah State

                 Alt. -- Cammi Muhr, Utah State

  
Tuscaloosa Regional -- University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa 
Teams 
1.    Alabama (#2)
2.    Penn State (#11)
3.    Illinois (#14)
4.    Auburn (#22)
5.    Central Michigan (#25)
6.    Kentucky (#30)
  
All-Around Competitors
                   
             Individual Event Specialists
   1. Brittney Emmons, Ball State                   Vault -- Nicole Viltz, Eastern Michigan
   2. Nicole Allen, Ball State                                          Alt. -- Kristen Seidowski, Western Michigan
3. Kristine Garbarino, Western Michigan                Uneven Bars -- Caroline O'Brien, Western Michigan
4. Jessica Lieblich, Centenary                                  Alt. -- Brynn Wienckowski, Western Michigan
5. Kasey Fillmore, Bowling Green                          Balance Beam -- Kelsey Turnquist, Western Michigan
Alt. --   None                                                               Alt. -- Caroline O'Brien, Western Michigan

                      Floor Exercise -- Dawn Christman, Bowling Green

                         Alt. -- Lauren Bledsoe, Western Michigan

 

Corvallis Regional -- Oregon State University 
Teams
1.    Oregon State (#3)
2.    Nebraska (#10)
3.    Iowa (#15)
4.    Southern Utah (#31)
5.    San Jose State (#34)
6.    Michigan State (#36)

All-Around Competitors                                           Individual Event Specialists

1. Alaina Baker, Cal State Fullerton                      Vault -- Anna Shumaker, UC Davis
2. Marcy Miller, UC Davis                                         Alt. -- Kailey Hansen, Sacramento State
3. Madisyn O'Brien, California                               Uneven Bars -- Dallas Crawford, California
4.  Alicia Asturias, California                                    
 Alt. -- Jessica Rea, UC Davis

5. Shelly Cooper, Cal State Fullerton                   Balance Beam -- Lissa Zamolo, Sacramento State
Alt. -- Amanda Blauvelt, Sacramento State          Alt. -- Erika Van Dyke, UC Davis

                     Floor Exercise -- Kailey Hansen, Sacramento State

                       Alt. -- Michelle Ho, UC Davis

 
Ann Arbor Regional -- University of Michigan
Teams
1.    Stanford (#4)
2.    Michigan (#9)
3.    Ohio State (#16)
4.    Iowa State (#21)
5.    Minnesota (#23)
6.    Kent State (#24)

All-Around Competitors                                            Individual Event Specialists
1. Luisa Leal-Restrepo, Rutgers                            Vault -- Molly Moyer, Pittsburgh
2. Monica Mesalles, Bridgeport                                Alt. -- Kamri Riles, Bridgeport
3. Dana Bonincontri, Pennsylvania                       Uneven Bars -- Alyssa Adrian, Pittsburgh
4. Emily Lutfey, Brown                                                Alt. -- Danielle D'Elia, Rutgers
5. Jenna Zito, Rutgers                                              Balance Beam -- Melanie Standridge, Cornell
Alt. --   Kirsten Strausbaugh, Pennsylvania             Alt. -- Emily Repko, Bridgeport
                                                                                      Floor Exercise -- Danielle D'Elia, Rutgers
                                                                                        Alt. -- Corrine Williams, Temple

 
Norman Regional -- University of Oklahoma
Teams
1.    Oklahoma (#5)
2.    Utah (#7)
3.    Washington (#17)
4.    New Hampshire (#32)
5.    Missouri (#33)
6.    North Carolina (#35)

All-Around Competitors                                            Individual Event Specialists
1.  Brittany Johnson, Texas Woman's University               Vault -- Brianna Gaddie, Southeast Missouri State
2.  Erica Schick, Illinois State                                     Alt. -- Chantel Turk, Illinois-Chicago
3.  Holly Reichard, Northern Illinois                       Uneven Bars -- Christina Sundgren, Southeast Missouri State
4.  Andrea Skala, Illinois-Chicago                            Alt. -- Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette, Illinois-Chicago
5.  Beaté Jones, Arizona State                                Balance Beam -- Taylor Westrick, Southeast Missouri State
 Alt. -- Taylor Westrick, Southeast Missouri State                 Alt. -- Hannah Deutsch, Illinois State
                                                                                      Floor Exercise -- Madison Snowden, Arizona State
                                                                                        Alt. -- Brianna Gaddie, Southeast Missouri State

Athens Regional -- University of Georgia
Teams
1.    UCLA (#6)
2.    Georgia (#8)
3.    LSU (#18)
4.    North Carolina State (#26)
5.    Maryland (#28)
6.    West Virginia (#29)

All-Around Competitors                                         Individual Event Specialists
1. Leslie Delima, GeorgeWashington                 Vault -- Avis Hixon, Towson
2. Kayla Carto, George Washington                     Alt. -- Kacy Catanzaro, Towson
3. Betsy Zander, George Washington                 Uneven Bars -- Kiera Kenney, George Washington
4. Kristina Beck, William and Mary                        Alt. -- Kacy Catanzaro, Towson
5. Melissa Cream, William and Mary                  Balance Beam -- Monique Blount, George Washington
  Alt. --   Kristin Milardo, William and Mary            Alt. -- Kacy Catanzaro, Towson 
                                                                                   Floor Exercise -- Avis Hixon, Towson
                                                                                      Alt. -- Britney Russel, Towson

 


The Regional competitions will take place on April 2nd. Which Regional do you think will have the toughest competition? Which team do you think will have the best chance for an upset? 
Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv