2017 NCAA Regional Assignments Announced

2017 NCAA Regional Assignments Announced
Photo: Catalina Fragoso-USA TODAY Sports
The 2017 NCAA Regionals assignments are set and the top 36 teams will be competing for a spot at NCAA Championships being held April 14-15 in St. Louis, MO.

All six regional competitions will be held on April 1, 2017. The top two teams and the top two all-around competitors (who are not on an advancing team) from each regional will receive an automatic berth to the national championships. The top two teams from the Champaign, Fayetteville and Seattle regionals will compete in one of the semifinals, and the top two teams from the Gainesville, Lincoln and Morgantown regionals will compete in the other semifinal. In addition, the event winners at each regional site will advance to the national championships (in that event only) if they are not part of a qualifying team or an all-around qualifier.


Seattle Regional (West) (University of Washington, host)


1. Oklahoma (No. 1)
2. Kentucky (No. 12)
3. Washington (No. 13)
4. Utah State (No. 24)
5. Stanford (No. 32)
6. BYU (No. 34)


All-Around Competitors:
Alexis Brown, UC Davis
Caitlin Soliwoda, Sacramento St.
Lauren Rice, Sacramento St.
Kaitlin Won, San Jose St.
Alt. -- Ariana Harger, Seattle Pacific

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault -- Ariana Harger, Seattle Pacific
Vault -- Julia Konner, Sacramento St.
Alt. -- Katy Nogaki, UC Davis
Uneven Bars -- Yonni Michovska, UC Davis
Uneven Bars -- Rachel Heinl, San Jose St.
Alt. -- Sarah Liddle, UC Davis
Balance Beam -- Yasmine Yektaparast, UC Davis
Balance Beam -- Taylor Chan, San Jose St.
Alt. -- Chelsey Andrada, San Jose St.
Floor Exercise -- Taylor Chan, San Jose St.
Floor Exercise -- Ariana Harger, Seattle Pacific
Alt. -- Yasmine Yektaparast, UC Davis


Gainesville Regional (Southeast) (University of Florida, host)


1. Florida (No. 3)
2. Georgia (No. 10)
3. Missouri (No. 15)
4. New Hampshire (No. 30)
5. Penn State (No. 33)
6. North Carolina (No. 35)


All-Around Competitors:
Chelsea Knight, North Carolina St.
Gabriella Yarussi, Towson
Tyra McKellar, Towson
Kirsten Peterman, Maryland
Alt. -- Paris Phillips, North Carolina St.

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault -- Sarah Faller, Maryland
Vault -- Paris Phillips, North Carolina St.
Alt. -- Erin Tucker, Towson
Uneven Bars -- Amanda Fillard, North Carolina St.
Uneven Bars -- Melissa Brooker, North Carolina St.
Alt. -- Alecia Farina, Maryland
Balance Beam -- Mary Elle Arduino, Towson
Balance Beam -- Sarah Faller, Maryland
Alt. -- Drew Grantham, North Carolina St.
Floor Exercise -- Emily Brauckmuller, Maryland
Floor Exercise -- Alecia Farina, Maryland
Alt. -- Paris Phillips, North Carolina St.


Fayetteville Regional (South Central) (University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, host)


1. Utah (No. 4)
2. Denver (No. 9)
3. California (No. 16)
4. Auburn (No. 21)
5. Arkansas (No. 27)
6. Central Michigan (No. 28)


All-Around Competitors:
Mikailla Northern, Ill.-Chicago
Alexis Brawner, Southeast Mo. St.
Ashley Potts, Northern Ill.
Katherine Prentice, Northern Ill.
Alt. -- Schyler Jones, Texas Woman's

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault -- Schyler Jones, Texas Woman's
Vault -- Kierstin Sokolowski, Lindenwood (MO)
Alt. -- Katey Oswalt, Lindenwood (MO)
Uneven Bars -- Jamyra Carter, Northern Ill.
Uneven Bars -- Courtney Dowdell, Northern Ill.
Alt. -- Nichelle Christopherson, Arizona St.
Balance Beam -- Nichelle Christopherson, Arizona St.
Balance Beam -- Kierstin Sokolowski, Lindenwood (MO)
Alt. -- Mallory Moredock, Texas Woman's
Floor Exercise -- Gabrielle Cooke, Illinois St.
Floor Exercise -- Courtney Dowdell, Northern Ill.
Alt. -- Katey Oswalt, Lindenwood (MO)


Champaign Regional (Central) (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, host)


1. UCLA (No. 5)
2. Oregon State (No. 8)
3. Iowa (No. 17)
4. Illinois (No. 19)
5. Eastern Michigan (No. 22)
6. Ohio State (No. 26)


All-Around Competitors:
Nicola Deans, Michigan St.
Rachael Underwood, Western Mich.
Anna Corbett, Western Mich.
Ashley White, Centenary (LA)
Alt. -- Kaitlyn Menzione, Ball St.

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault -- Jovannah East, Bowling Green
Vault -- Lauren Feely, Bowling Green
Alt. -- Sarah Ebeyer, Ball St.
Uneven Bars -- Jessie Peszek, Western Mich.
Uneven Bars -- Hailee Westney, Michigan St.
Alt. -- Lindsey Lemke, Michigan St.
Balance Beam -- Jessie Peszek, Western Mich.
Balance Beam -- Jovannah East, Bowling Green
Alt. -- Baylee Bell, Ball St.
Floor Exercise -- Elena Lagoski, Michigan St.
Floor Exercise -- Kira Frederick, Michigan St.
Alt. -- Kayla Rose, Bowling Green


Lincoln Regional (North Central) (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, host)


1. LSU (No. 2)
2. Boise State (No. 11)
3. Nebraska (No. 14)
4. Arizona (No. 25)
5. Iowa State (No. 29)
6. Minnesota (No. 36)


All-Around Competitors:
Kara Witgen, Air Force
Mariana Murphy, Air Force

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault -- Anna Salamone, Air Force
Vault -- Jamie Lewis, Air Force
Vault -- Riley Hill, Air Force
Uneven Bars -- Anna Salamone, Air Force
Uneven Bars -- Brittney Reed, Air Force
Uneven Bars -- Darby Germain, Air Force
Uneven Bars -- Jamie Lewis, Air Force
Balance Beam -- Riley Hill, Air Force
Balance Beam -- Brittney Reed, Air Force
Balance Beam -- Rita Koenigbauer, Air Force
Balance Beam -- Chelsea Grimison, Air Force
Floor Exercise -- Casey Bell, Air Force
Floor Exercise -- Jamie Lewis, Air Force
Floor Exercise -- Darby Germain, Air Force
Floor Exercise -- Brittney Reed, Air Force


Morgantown Regional (Northeast) (West Virginia University, host)


1. Alabama (No. 6)
2. Michigan (No. 7
3. Southern Utah (No. 18)
4. George Washington (No. 20)
5. West Virginia (No. 23)
6. Kent State (No. 31)


All-Around Competitors:
Majesta Valentine, West Chester
Lyanda Dudley, Cornell
Caroline Morant, Brown
Libby Groden, Rutgers
Alt. -- Daisy Todd, Temple

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault -- Tracey Pearson, Pittsburgh
Vault -- Kimberly Stewart, Bridgeport
Alt. -- Aya Mahgoub, Temple
Uneven Bars -- Taylor Laymon, Pittsburgh
Uneven Bars -- Daisy Todd, Temple
Alt. -- Kaitlin Green, Cornell
Balance Beam -- Brianna Comport, Bridgeport
Balance Beam -- Kaitlin Green, Cornell
Alt. -- Makenzey Shank, Rutgers
Floor Exercise -- Brianna Comport, Bridgeport
Floor Exercise -- Maya Reimers, Bridgeport
Alt. -- Tracey Pearson, Pittsburgh







Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv